Daniel Bilek v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2019 )
[…] 1003.14 purports to do. In other words, § 1003.14 cannot and does not alter the
    jurisdiction of the INS. See 
    id. at 1155
    (explaining that an agency cannot promulgate
    procedural rules to limit its jurisdiction bestowed by Congress).
    Mr. Bilek’s claim therefore fails. And though his removal proceedings were
    governed by an earlier version of the notice statute, the prior version set forth nearly
    identical time-and-place requirements as the provision interpreted in Perez-Sanchez
    and there is no material distinction warranting a different rule. Compare 8 U.S.C. §
    1252b(a)(2)(A)(i) (1996) (“[W]ritten notice shall be given in person to the alien . . .
    in the order to show cause or otherwise, of—the time and place at which the
    proceedings will be held . . . .”), with 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i) (“[W]ritten notice
    (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien
    . . . specifying the following: . . . [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will
    be held.”).