United States v. Miguel Angel Mejia ( 2018 )
[…] stated in United States v. Campbell, 
    743 F.3d 802
    , 803-04 (11th Cir. 2014). After
    careful review, we affirm.
    We review a district court’s determination of subject matter jurisdiction de
    novo. United States v. Rendon, 
    354 F.3d 1320
    , 1324 (11th Cir. 2003); United
    States v. Giraldo-Prado, 
    150 F.3d 1328
    , 1329 (11th Cir. 1998).
    The MDLEA criminalizes knowingly or intentionally manufacturing or
    possessing a controlled substance, with or without intent to distribute, aboard a
    vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).
    Section 70506(b) of the MDLEA provides that “[a] person attempting or
    conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as
    provided for violating section 70503.” 
    Id. § 70506(b).
    Under the MDLEA, a
    2
    Case: 17-11542     Date Filed: 05/22/2018     Page: 3 of 8
    “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without
    nationality.” 
    Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).