United States v. Miguel Angel Mejia ( 2018 )
[…] vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).
    Section 70506(b) of the MDLEA provides that “[a] person attempting or
    conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as
    provided for violating section 70503.” 
    Id. § 70506(b).
    Under the MDLEA, a
    2
    Case: 17-11542     Date Filed: 05/22/2018     Page: 3 of 8
    “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without
    nationality.” 
    Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).
    In turn, the term “vessel without nationality”
    includes a vessel for which the claimed nation of registry “does not affirmatively
    and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” 
    Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C);
    see also United States v. Tinoco, 
    304 F.3d 1088
    , 1115 (11th Cir. 2002) (response
    from Colombian government that it could not confirm nor deny a vessel’s registry
    did not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel was of Colombian
    nationality). A verbal claim of nationality by the master or person in charge of the
    vessel counts as a claim of nationality or registry. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(e)(3).
    We have interpreted the “on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States” provision of the MDLEA as a congressionally imposed limit on a
    court’s subject matter jurisdiction. United States v. De La Garza, 
    516 F.3d 1266
    ,
    1271 (11th Cir. 2008); see also 
    Tinoco, 304 F.3d at 1107
    . The government bears