United States v. Miguel Angel Mejia ( 2018 )
[…] Rojas, 53 F.3d at 1214
    . In Rojas, we
    rejected a separation of powers challenge to a prior version of the MDLEA’s
    certification provision, 1 concluding that the provision “merely provid[ed] a method
    by which the Executive Branch [might] evidence that it ha[d] obtained a foreign
    1
    The version of the MDLEA at issue in Rojas provided that “[c]onsent or waiver of
    objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the United States . . .
    may be proved by the certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.” 46
    U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1) (emphasis added); see 
    Rojas, 53 F.3d at 1213-14
    . The statute further
    provided that the denial of a claim of registry “may be proved by certification of the Secretary of
    State or the Secretary’s designee.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(2) (emphasis added).
    4
    Case: 17-11542    Date Filed: 05/22/2018   Page: 5 of 8
    nation’s consent [or waiver of objection] to jurisdiction.” 
    Id. We explained
    that
    the MDLEA did not dictate a court’s jurisdictional decision because “[n]othing in