Rhonda J. Martin v. Brian Kemp , 918 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] this current election. This injunction does not apply to voters who have
    already cast an in-person vote.
    3
    Case Case: 18-14502 Date
    1:18-cv-04789-LMM   Filed: 03/21/2019
    Document              Page: 72Page
    32 Filed 10/25/18   of 784 of 4
    IT IS SO ORDERED this 25th day of October, 2018.
    _____________________________
    Leigh Martin May
    United States District Judge
    4
    Case: 18-14502      Date Filed: 03/21/2019    Page: 73 of 78
    Appendix B: Compiled Sections of Georgia’s Election Code
    Section 21-2-228
    Section 21-2-228 requires the state’s counties and municipalities to
    periodically examine their electors’ qualifications. The board of registrars, upon
    questioning the right of any existing elector to remain on the list of electors, “shall
    give such person at least three days’ written notice of the date, time, and place of a
    hearing.” Id. § 21-2-228(d). The board must send notice by first-class mail or by
    personal service by various law-enforcement officers. Id. If a majority of the
    registrars determines that the elector lacks the necessary qualifications, the elector
    is removed from the list of electors and must be sent notice in the same manner
    described above. Id. §§ 21-2-228(e), -228(b). An aggrieved elector “shall have a
    right of appeal.” Id. § 21-2-228(f). The elector exercises that right by “filing a
    petition with the clerk of the superior court within ten days after the date of the
    decision of the registrars.” Id. The board must receive a copy of the petition.
    Id. The board’s decision “shall stand” unless it is reversed by the court. Id.
    The board has broad investigatory powers. It may “require the production
    of books, papers, and other material” and “subpoena witnesses,” whom it may
    swear. Id. § 21-2-228(b). All with at least three days’ notice. Id. As to the
    witnesses, all summonses, notices, and subpoenas issued by the board are required
    to be served by designated law-enforcement officers, who receive specified
    Case: 18-14502     Date Filed: 03/21/2019   Page: 74 of 78
    compensation for these services. Id. §21-2-228(c). The witnesses themselves
    “shall be allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as allowed and paid witnesses
    in civil actions in the superior court.” Id. The failure of a subpoenaed witness to
    attend or testify “shall be reported immediately by the registrars to the appropriate
    superior court.” Id. The court “shall order such witness to attend and testify,”
    and the witness, upon refusal, “shall be dealt with as for contempt.” Id.
    Section 21-2-229
    Section 21-2-229 allows one elector to challenge the qualifications of a