Rhonda J. Martin v. Brian Kemp , 918 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] superintendent.” Id. If the challenge is based on other grounds, the
    board does not need to take further action. Id. Both the challenger and
    the challenged elector may appeal the board’s decision in the same
    manner as is set out in § 21-2-229(e). Id.
    • If the challenged elector casts an absentee ballot, and if the challenge
    concerns the elector’s eligibility to remain on the list of electors, the
    board “shall proceed to conduct a hearing on the challenge on an
    expedited basis prior to the certification of the consolidated returns of the
    election.” Id. § 21-2-230(g). The election superintendent “shall not
    certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete and the
    registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge.” Id. If the
    board sustains the challenge, the challenged elector “shall be removed
    from the list of electors,” and the ballot “shall be rejected and not
    Case: 18-14502      Date Filed: 03/21/2019    Page: 78 of 78
    counted.” Id. Both the challenger and the challenged elector may