Rhonda J. Martin v. Brian Kemp , 918 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] leaves us without any assurance that equal protection will be provided. Given that
    the injunction provides cogent standards for prerejection process, requiring county
    officials to act in “good faith” does not make it likely that counties will engage in
    such vastly different practices that those practices will run afoul of equal protection
    principles. Indeed, county officials already are tasked with acting in good faith to
    determine the eligibility of an elector who submits a provisional ballot. See
    O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(b) (“The board of registrars shall immediately examine the
    information contained on [the elector’s provisional ballot] and make a good faith
    effort to determine whether the person casting the provisional ballot was entitled to
    vote in the primary or election.” (emphasis added)). As with that process, given
    38
    Case: 18-14502        Date Filed: 03/21/2019       Page: 39 of 78
    the procedural parameters for making such a determination, I do not view the
    requirement here that officials act in “good faith” as constitutionally infirm.18