Rhonda J. Martin v. Brian Kemp , 918 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] Mot. for Stay at 18.
    This is inaccurate: the injunction allows only “a duly authorized attorney or
    attorney in fact to present proper identification” on behalf of the elector; implicit is
    a requirement that the attorney or attorney in fact demonstrate that she is duly
    authorized. GMVP Doc. 32 at 2 (emphasis added). Moreover, the injunction is
    not a leap into wholly unfamiliar territory: Georgia law already contemplates that
    someone other than the absentee elector may appear to prove the elector’s identity.
    See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(B) (permitting a physically disabled elector to
    present absentee ballot applications via her “mother, father, grandparent, aunt,
    uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,
    daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of
    the age of 18 or over”). Thus, this aspect of the injunction’s prerejection
    procedure does not substantially burden the State’s interest in preventing voter
    fraud.
    Second, the Secretary argues that the injunction’s prerejection procedures