Rhonda J. Martin v. Brian Kemp , 918 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] procedural protections the district court ordered not only are possible to
    implement, but in fact are rather simple to do. See GMVP Doc. 37-1 (Chair of the
    Chatham County Board of Registrars’ testimony that compliance with the
    injunction was “pretty straightforward” and “easily doable” and that he did “not
    228. And it incorporated O.C.G.A. § 21-2-229 only insofar as one subsection of that statute—
    subsection (e) permitting judicial review of the administrative decision—is expressly
    incorporated into O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230. Section 230, from which the injunction rather heavily
    borrowed, see supra at 9-10, 26-27 n.11, covers challenges to elector eligibility advanced much
    closer to the date of an election. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) (“Such challenge may be made at
    any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector’s
    polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the
    election”). This statutory scheme shows that the legislature also contemplated a more hurried
    predeprivation review process for challenges occurring closer in time to an election (as would be
    the case for perceived signature mismatches).
    35