Rhonda J. Martin v. Brian Kemp , 918 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. § 21-2-
    229(a). The challenge “shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the
    grounds.” Id. Upon receiving a challenge, the board of registrars “shall set a
    hearing,” notice of the date, time, and place of which “shall be served” upon the
    challenger and the challenged party. Id. § 21-2-229(b). The challenged party
    “shall receive at least three days’ notice” in the manner provided for by § 21-2-
    228. Id. At the hearing, the burden of proof “shall be on the elector making the
    challenge.” Id. § 21-2-229(c). After reaching a decision, the registrars “shall
    notify the parties of their decision.” Id. § 21-2-229(d). If the challenge is
    successful, the “application for registration shall be rejected or the person’s name
    removed from the list of electors.” Id. The aggrieved elector “shall be notified”
    Case: 18-14502     Date Filed: 03/21/2019   Page: 75 of 78
    in the manner provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. Both the challenger and the
    challenged elector “shall have a right of appeal,” and the notice requirements for
    and consequences of appeal match those provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. § 21-2-
    229(e).
    Here too, the code confers broad discovery powers. Upon petition by the
    challenger or the challenged elector, the board “shall have the authority to issue
    subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and
    other material.”Id. § 21-2-229(c).    The requesting party “shall be responsible to
    serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the subpoenas by application to
    the superior court.” Id. As is the case under § 21-2-228, the witnesses are
    compensated. Id.
    Section 21-2-230
    Section 21-2-230 allows one elector to challenge the right of any elector to
    vote, again so long as the person is in the same county or municipality. Id. § 21-2-
    230(a).