Rhonda J. Martin v. Brian Kemp , 918 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] We denied the Motion; I dissented,
    noting that an opinion would follow. I now explain my reasons for dissenting.
    I.
    A.
    Georgia permits registered voters to vote in person on Election Day, in
    person early, or by mail. 
    Ga. Code Ann. §§ 21-2-380
     to -381.19 This case
    concerns the last method—voting by mail—the details of which are set out in
    Sections 21-2-381 and -386 of Georgia’s election code (“the Statutes”).
    To receive a mail-in ballot, a voter must first submit an application for a
    mail-in ballot. 
    Id.
     § 21-2-381. When an application is received, the registrar or
    absentee ballot clerk shall “compare the signature or mark of the elector on the
    application with the signature or mark of the elector on the elector’s voter
    19
    Georgia’s election code collectively refers to all voting that occurs before Election
    Day, whether in person or by mail, as “absentee voting.”
    43
    Case: 18-14502     Date Filed: 03/21/2019    Page: 44 of 78
    registration card.” Id. § 21-2-381(b)(1). If the voter is found to be eligible, a
    ballot is mailed out within three business days. Id. § 21-2-381(b)(2)(A); 
    Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-14
    -.11. But if the voter is found to be ineligible, the
    registrar or clerk shall “deny the application by writing the reason for rejection in
    the proper space on the application and shall promptly notify the applicant in
    writing of the ground of ineligibility.” 
    Id.
     § 21-2-381(b)(3).
    The registrar or absentee ballot clerk follows a similar process for mail-in
    ballots themselves. When a mail-in ballot is received, the registrar or clerk shall
    compare the signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark