Roosevelt Watkins v. The City of Montgomery, Alabama , 775 F.3d 1280 ( 2014 )
[…] Montgomery Fire Department (“MFD”), brought a collective action against his
    employer, the City of Montgomery, pursuant to the FLSA, seeking overtime
    1
    Even if an employer makes improper deductions based on suspensions not covered by
    the exceptions to the salary-basis test, the exempt status of the employee is not necessarily
    destroyed. Rather, an employer who makes improper deductions will lose the exemption if “the
    facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” See 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.603
    (a). An “actual practice” of making improper deductions generally satisfies the
    intent requirement. But even if the employer is shown to have an “actual practice” of making
    improper deductions, the exemption is lost only “during the time period in which the improper
    deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same
    managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.” See 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.603
    (b).
    Moreover, isolated or inadvertent deductions will not destroy the exemption if the employer
    reimburses the employees for such improper deductions. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.603
    (c). Finally,