United States v. Jose Gabriel Garcia-Martinez , 845 F.3d 1126 ( 2017 )
[…] months imprisonment. He appeals his sentence, contending that the district court
    erred by applying a 16-level enhancement under United States Sentencing
    Guidelines § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) (2014) for reentering the United States after having
    been deported for a “crime of violence.” 1 His purported “crime of violence” was a
    Florida conviction for second degree burglary of a dwelling.
    I.
    In 2009 Garcia-Martinez, a Mexican citizen who was in the United States
    illegally, was convicted in Florida of second degree burglary of a dwelling under
    Florida Statute § 810.02(3). Florida defines burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a
    structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein . . . or . . .
    [n]otwithsanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or
    conveyance” with the intent to commit an offense or a forcible felony. 
    Fla. Stat. § 810.02
    (1)(b). As relevant to this case, a second degree burglary is one in which:
    in the course of committing the offense, the offender does not make