United States v. Jose Gabriel Garcia-Martinez , 845 F.3d 1126 ( 2017 )
[…] Florida’s second degree burglary of a dwelling offense is non-generic.
    The district court erred in applying the modified categorical approach to find
    that Garcia-Martinez’s conviction counted as a crime of violence under § 2L1.2.
    We vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing.
    16
    Case: 14-15725      Date Filed: 01/11/2017    Page: 17 of 17
    D.
    On remand the district court must calculate Garcia-Martinez’s advisory
    guidelines range using the same guidelines that were in effect at his previous
    sentencing. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (g)(1) (stating that where a case is remanded
    because the district court incorrectly applied the guidelines, “the court shall apply
    the guidelines issued by the Sentencing Commission . . . that were in effect on the
    date of the previous sentencing of the defendant prior to the appeal . . . .”); see also
    United States v. Bordon, 
    421 F.3d 1202
    , 1207 (11th Cir. 2005). We vacate Garcia-
    Martinez’s sentence and remand with instructions to resentence him using the 2014
    sentencing guidelines.
    VACATED AND REMANDED.
    17