United States v. Peter Hesser , 800 F.3d 1310 ( 2015 )
[…] testified against her husband at his trial.
    D.
    11
    18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:
    Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval
    service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim
    upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing
    such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than
    five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
    12
    26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides:
    Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
    imposed by [the Internal Revenue Code] or the payment thereof shall, in addition
    to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 . . . , or imprisoned not more than 5
    years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
    12
    Case: 13-11712        Date Filed: 09/08/2015    Page: 13 of 43
    At Hesser’s trial, the Government’s witnesses included IRS employees who
    described the course of their investigation into Hesser’s tax deficiencies for 2001,