United States v. Peter Hesser , 800 F.3d 1310 ( 2015 )
[…] to gold, and filing a Quit Claim deed on his personal residence; (2)
    filing a fraudulent 2007 tax return to obtain a refund by portraying
    false 1099-OID claims; and (3) filing two additional false income
    taxes returns for the years 2005 and 2006 in an attempt to evade his
    outstanding tax liabilities by claiming significant fraudulent refunds to
    settle numerous outstanding tax liabilities.
    Cheryl Hesser was separately indicted for filing false amended returns for 2005
    and 2006 and a false return for 2007, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287. She
    retained her own attorney, pleaded guilty to filing a false tax return for 2006, and
    testified against her husband at his trial.
    D.
    11
    18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:
    Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval
    service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim
    upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing
    such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than
    five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
    12
    26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides:
    Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
    imposed by [the Internal Revenue Code] or the payment thereof shall, in addition
    to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction