Irvine E. Tallaferro v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] state a claim on which relief may be granted.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2).
    3
    Case: 16-12126      Date Filed: 01/25/2017      Page: 4 of 6
    lacked subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C.
    § 7421(a). See Leves v. I.R.S., Comm’r, 
    796 F.2d 1433
    , 1434-35 (11th Cir. 1986)
    (affirming dismissal of complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction where the
    Anti-Injunction Act barred the suit).
    The Anti-Injunction Act (the “Act”), 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), apart from several
    statutory exceptions not applicable here, “generally forbids courts to restrain the
    IRS from assessing or collecting a tax.” Hempel v. United States, 
    14 F.3d 572
    , 573
    (11th Cir. 1994); see 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (“[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining
    the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any
    person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was
    assessed.”).    The Act bars not only suits that directly seek to restrain the
    assessment or collection of taxes, but also suits aimed at interfering with “activities
    which are intended to or may culminate in the assessment or collection of taxes.”
    Kemlon Prods. & Dev. Co. v. United States,