Irvine E. Tallaferro v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] courts at all levels of the judiciary, and . . . warrant no further discussion”); see
    also United States v. Pilcher, 
    672 F.2d 875
    , 877 (11th Cir. 1982) (“Every income
    earner is required to file an income tax return.”).
    In addition, even if Taliaferro could show that the government was sure to
    lose on the merits of his claims, an injunction still would be improper because
    Taliaferro has “an adequate remedy at law—he can pay the disputed taxes and then
    sue for a refund.” 
    Hobson, 758 F.2d at 581
    ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (“No suit
    or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal
    revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . .
    until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary.”).
    Taliaferro admits that he has not filed an income-tax return for any year that the
    IRS is claiming that income taxes are owed. So, he has chosen not to avail himself
    of this remedy.
    We therefore affirm the district court’s dismissal of Taliaferro’s complaint.4
    AFFIRMED.