Pruco Life Insurance Company v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 780 F.3d 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] “insurable interest,” Pruco waited too long to make that argument and therefore its
    request to invalidate the policies should be denied. Like Pruco, Wells Fargo and
    U.S. Bank have also found a law that supports their position: Florida Statute §
    627.455 (“the incontestability statute”). Section 627.455 states that “[e]very
    insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has
    been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date
    6
    Section 627.404 provides:
    Any individual of legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract on
    his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall
    procure or cause to be procured or effected an insurance contract on the life or
    body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to
    the individual insured or his or her personal representatives, or to any person
    having, at the time such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual
    insured. The insurable interest need not exist after the inception date of coverage
    under the contract.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (1).
    9
    Case: 13-12135       Date Filed: 02/27/2015        Page: 10 of 21
    of issue[.]” 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.455.7
     Here, Pruco waited more than four years and
    seven years to challenge the Berger and Guild policies, respectively, based on the