Pruco Life Insurance Company v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 780 F.3d 1327 ( 2015 )
[…] declared void because the purchasers of these policies lacked an insurable interest
    in the persons insured. Pruco relies on Florida Statute § 627.404 (the “insurable
    interest statute”), which bars the purchase of a life insurance policy on another
    individual unless the benefits of the insurance contract are payable to the insured
    individual, his or her personal representative, or a person having an insurable
    8
    Case: 13-12135        Date Filed: 02/27/2015    Page: 9 of 21
    interest in the insured individual. 6 Section 627.404 defines “insurable interest” to
    include “the life, body, and health of another person to whom the individual is
    closely related by blood or by law and in whom the individual has a substantial
    interest engendered by love and affection.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (2)(b)(2). Because
    the purchasers of the policies here did not have an insurable interest, as defined by
    statute, Pruco says the policies must be invalidated.
    The present owners of the Berger and Guild policies (Wells Fargo and U.S.