Bankwest, Inc. v. Thurbert E. Baker ( 2005 )
[…] *1302Although § 27(a) authorizes state banks to export their home interest rate to another state, the FDIA expressly acknowledges that the host state’s consumer and fraud laws still apply to the exporting state banks. 12 U.S.C. § 1820(h)(1)(A) (providing that the state bank supervisor may examine branches operated in such state by an out-of-state bank “for the purpose of determining compliance with host state laws, including those governing banking, community reinvestment, fair lending, consumer protection, and permissible activities”). Indeed, the activities of state banks are areas that traditionally have been regulated by the states. See Lewis v. BT Inv. Managers, Inc., 447 U.S. 27, 38, 100 S.Ct. 2009, 2016, 64 L.Ed.2d 702 (1980).