Bankwest, Inc. v. Thurbert E. Baker ( 2005 )
[…] 7. Section 16-17-3 of the Georgia Act

    Having concluded that § 16 — 17— 2(b)(4)’s prohibition of one type of agency agreement and § 16-17-2(d)’s penalty for violating the agency-agreement prohibition are not preempted by. § 27(a), we next must consider whether § 16-17-3 of the Georgia Act is preempted. Section 16 — 17— 3 provides three things: (1) any person who violates §§ 16-17~2(a) or (b) shall be barred from collecting the indebtedness created by said loan transaction; (2) said loan transaction is void ab initio; and (3) any person who violates §§ 16-17-2(a) or (b) shall be liable for civil damages. Specifically, § 16-17-3 states, in relevant part:

    Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 16-17-2 shall be barred from the collection of any indebtedness created by said loan transaction and said transaction shall be void ab initio, and any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 16-17-2 shall in addition be liable to the borrower in each unlawful transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges to the borrower.

    Ga.Code Ann. § 16-17-3. Because out-of-state banks are exempt under §§ 16-17-2(a) and (b) and, thus, cannot violate subsection (a) or (b), it is clear that the civil-damage penalty and the collection-of-indebtedness bar in § 16-17-3 do not apply to out-of-state banks.