Lucius Adkins v. Cagle Foods JV , 411 F.3d 1320 ( 2005 )
[…] Plaintiffs-Counter-
    Defendants-Appellants,
    versus
    CAGLE FOODS JV, LLC,
    d.b.a. Cagle-Keystone Foods,
    Defendant-Counter-
    Claimant-Appellee,
    CAGLE’S, INC.,
    CAGLE’S FARMS, INC.,
    Defendants-Appellees.
    ________________________
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Middle District of Georgia
    _________________________
    (June 13, 2005)
    Before EDMONDSON, Chief Judge, and TJOFLAT and KRAVITCH, Circuit
    Judges.
    KRAVITCH, Circuit Judge:
    This case involves an interpretation of the Packers & Stockyards Act, 
    7 U.S.C. § 192
    (a) and (b), which prohibits live poultry dealers from “engag[ing] in
    or us[ing] any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device,” or
    “mak[ing] or giv[ing] any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
    particular person or locality in any respect, or subject[ing] any particular person or
    locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect”.
    The plaintiffs, Lucius and Jill Adkins, are broiler growers under contract with
    defendant operators of poultry processing facilities. The Adkins claim that the
    defendants, Cagle’s, Inc. (“Cagle’s”), Cagle’s Farms, Inc. (“Cagle’s Farms”), and