United States v. Nykolas Najee Anderson , 600 F. App'x 666 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    Case: 14-10375      Date Filed: 01/27/2015   Page: 5 of 9
    open the question of whether “simple” fleeing and eluding qualifies as a violent
    felony under the ACCA’s residual clause.
    In United States v. Harrison, this Court held that the offense of simple
    vehicle flight in violation of Florida Statutes § 316.1935(2) was not a violent
    felony for purposes of the ACCA. 
    558 F.3d 1280
    , 1296 (11th Cir. 2009),
    abrogated by Sykes v. United States, 564 U.S. ___, 
    131 S. Ct. 2267
    (2011).
    Section 316.1935(2) provides:
    Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement
    officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency
    insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on
    the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the
    third degree . . . .
    Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2). We reasoned that Florida’s simple vehicle flight offense,
    as ordinarily committed, was not “roughly similar” to the ACCA’s enumerated
    offenses in “degree of risk posed” and thus did not fall within ACCA’s residual
    clause.