United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter , 776 F.3d 1309 ( 2015 )
[…] illicit sexual conduct with a minor, while § 2423(e) makes attempt to violate § 2423(b)
    punishable in the same manner as a completed violation.
    2
    See Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools against the Exploitation of Children Today Act of
    2003, Pub. L. No. 108–21, § 105, 117 Stat 650, 654.
    2
    Case: 13-13518     Date Filed: 01/27/2015   Page: 3 of 39
    defense counsel made arguments regarding Count One that he did not make
    regarding Counts Two through Five. See infra, Part I.E.
    Count One alleged that Carter violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) by traveling to
    Haiti on or about October 2, 2001, “for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act,
    as defined in [
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    ] with a person under 18 years of age that would be
    in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Chapter 109A, if the sexual act
    occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
    Count One tracked the language of the § 2423(b) statute in effect in 2001, which
    provided:
    A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
    commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual
    act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18
    years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if
    the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined
    under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
    both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) (2000).
    In Counts Two through Five, the indictment alleged that Carter violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) on occasions in 2003, 2004, 2006, and 2009 by traveling from
    the United States to Haiti for the purpose of engaging in “illicit sexual conduct,” as
    defined in § 2423(f), with a minor. At the time of the conduct in Counts Two
    through Five, §§ 2423(b) and (f) provided:
    3
    Case: 13-13518     Date Filed: 01/27/2015    Page: 4 of 39
    (b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual