United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter , 776 F.3d 1309 ( 2015 )
[…] any reference to “knowing[ ] travel[ ] in foreign commerce” or any other use of the
    word “knowing” or “knowingly.” Similarly, the current version of § 2423(b) does
    not include any use of the word “knowing” or “knowingly.” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) (2012) (“A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
    commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another
    person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or
    both.”). 13
    13
    By contrast, an adjacent subsection of § 2423 does include a “knowing” requirement.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a) (“A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not
    attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . shall be fined under this title
    and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.” (emphasis added)).
    24
    Case: 13-13518        Date Filed: 01/27/2015        Page: 25 of 39
    We are mindful that the district court included the phrase “knowing[ ] travel
    in foreign commerce” in the introductory paragraph of the jury instructions 14 and