United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter , 776 F.3d 1309 ( 2015 )
[…] years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if
    the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined
    under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
    both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) (2000).
    In Counts Two through Five, the indictment alleged that Carter violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) on occasions in 2003, 2004, 2006, and 2009 by traveling from
    the United States to Haiti for the purpose of engaging in “illicit sexual conduct,” as
    defined in § 2423(f), with a minor. At the time of the conduct in Counts Two
    through Five, §§ 2423(b) and (f) provided:
    3
    Case: 13-13518     Date Filed: 01/27/2015    Page: 4 of 39
    (b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual
    conduct.--A person who travels in interstate commerce
    or travels into the United States, or a United States
    citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in
    the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for
    the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with
    another person shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    ...
    (f) Definition.--As used in this section, the term “illicit
    sexual conduct” means (1) a sexual act (as defined in
    section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that
    would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act
    occurred in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) any commercial