United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter , 776 F.3d 1309 ( 2015 )
[…] intent is clear and unambiguous, that is as far as we go to ascertain its intent
    because we must presume that Congress said what it meant and meant what it
    said.” United States v. Browne, 
    505 F.3d 1229
    , 1250 (11th Cir. 2007) (quotation
    marks omitted).
    Notably, the language of the § 2423(b) statute, quoted above, did not include
    any reference to “knowing[ ] travel[ ] in foreign commerce” or any other use of the
    word “knowing” or “knowingly.” Similarly, the current version of § 2423(b) does
    not include any use of the word “knowing” or “knowingly.” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) (2012) (“A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
    commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another
    person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or
    both.”). 13
    13
    By contrast, an adjacent subsection of § 2423 does include a “knowing” requirement.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a) (“A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not