United States v. Anthony Roberts , 778 F.3d 942 ( 2015 )
[…] factual findings about the restitution amount for clear error. United States v. Bane,
    
    720 F.3d 818
    , 827 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    134 S. Ct. 835
     (2013).
    24
    Case: 12-16056       Date Filed: 02/17/2015       Page: 25 of 85
    IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    A.     Health Care Fraud Scheme
    Five defendants, Antonio Macli, Jorge Macli, Huarte, Biscayne Milieu, and
    Dr. Kushner, all challenge the sufficiency of the evidence underlying their
    convictions for conspiracy to commit health care fraud under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    , in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1349
     (count 1), and substantive health care fraud in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §1347
     (counts 2-8 and 11-12).6
    Section 1347(a) provides a criminal penalty for anyone who: “knowingly
    and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud
    any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or
    under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection
    with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items or services.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
     (emphasis added).7 Section 1349 provides a criminal penalty for
    anyone who “attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter,”
    6
    Defendant Alalu’s brief did not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his