National Maritime Services, Inc. v. Glenn F. Straub , 776 F.3d 783 ( 2015 )
[…] Reasonably equivalent value is not an element of proof under section 726.106(2) or
    any associated defenses, see Fla. Stat. § 726.109. Although subsection (1) of
    section 726.106 provides that a transfer is fraudulent if it occurred “without
    receiving a reasonably equivalent value,” subsection (1) is unrelated to whether a
    transfer to an insider is fraudulent under subsection (2). 
    Id. § 726.106.
    Straub also argues that the transfer is not voidable because he gave “new
    value” for the transfer, 
    id. § 726.109(6),
    but this argument too fails. Section
    10
    Case: 13-15349     Date Filed: 01/13/2015    Page: 11 of 12
    726.109(6) provides that a transfer to an insider is not voidable “[t]o the extent the
    insider gave new value to . . . the debtor after the transfer was made.” 
    Id. § 726.109(6).
    Straub presented no evidence that he gave any value after the transfer
    was made; he instead proved only that he released the antecedent debt. But section
    726.109(6) applies when an insider gives new value after a transfer. See Unif.