Camille Burban v. City of Neptune Beach, Florida , 920 F.3d 1274 ( 2019 )
[…] enforce her individual rights she believes are granted to her by the Law
    Enforcement Officers Safety Act, 18 U.S.C. § 926C. LEOSA permits qualified
    active and retired law enforcement officers who meet certain conditions to carry a
    concealed firearm anywhere in the United States, even if State or local law would
    ordinarily prohibit it. See 
    id. §§ 926B(a),
    926C(a). But see 
    id. § 926B(b)
    (establishing that LEOSA does not supersede laws restricting firearms on private
    property or State or local government property); 
    id. § 926C(b)
    (same). Section
    926C, which is divided into five subsections, addresses retired officers.
    Subsection (a) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any
    State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual
    2
    Case: 18-11347     Date Filed: 04/05/2019    Page: 3 of 18
    who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who
    is carrying the identification required by subsection (d)
    may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or
    transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to
    subsection (b).
    
    Id. § 926C(a).
    As set out in subsection (c), a “qualified retired law enforcement
    officer” is defined as a person who, among other things, “separated from service in
    good standing,” “served as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate of 10 years
    or more,” and has met certain firearms training standards during the most recent
    12-month period. See 
    id. § 926(c)
    (establishing seven conditions for recognition as
    a “qualified retired law enforcement officer”).