Camille Burban v. City of Neptune Beach, Florida , 920 F.3d 1274 ( 2019 )
[…] qualification in firearms training as established by the
    agency to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed
    firearm[.]
    
    Id. § 926C(d)(1).
    Option two is “a photographic identification issued by the
    agency” that identifies the person as retired law enforcement together with a
    3
    Case: 18-11347     Date Filed: 04/05/2019    Page: 4 of 18
    firearms certification issued no more than a year ago by either “the State in which
    the individual resides or by a [qualified] certified firearms instructor.” 
    Id. § 926C(d)(2).
    The firearms certification must show that the retired officer met the
    active duty standards “as established by the State, to carry a firearm of the same
    type as the concealed firearm,” or, if the State does not have such standards,
    “standards set by any law enforcement agency within that State to carry a firearm
    of the same type as the concealed firearm.” 
    Id. § 926C(d)(2)(B)(I),
    (II). Finally,
    subsection (e) defines “firearm” and “service with a public agency as a law
    enforcement officer.” 
    Id. § 926(e).
    According to Ms. Burban’s amended complaint, she was an officer with the