Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 08/26/2015 Page: 1 of 64
[…] 58
Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 08/26/2015 Page: 59 of 64
Okla. Tax Comm’n v. Jefferson Lines, Inc.,
514 U.S. 175, 179 n.3,
115 S. Ct. 1331,
1335 n.3 (1995). Florida has embraced this distinction by labeling the Utility Tax
as a gross-receipts tax and codifying it in a separate chapter—Chapter 203—from
Florida’s sales taxes, which are found in Chapter 212.
Beyond the traditional definitions, Florida has also expressly codified that
the sales tax must be passed through to, and be paid by, the consumer—something
it has not done with respect to the gross-receipts tax. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §
212.06(3)(a) (“[E]very dealer making sales, . . . shall, at the time of making sales,
collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser.” (emphasis added));
id.
§ 212.07(1)(a) (“The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be
collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.” (emphasis added));
id. §
212.07(4) (“A dealer engaged in any business taxable under this chapter may not
advertise or hold out to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he or
she will absorb all or any part of the tax, or that he or she will relieve the purchaser
of the payment of all or any part of the tax, or that the tax will not be added to the
selling price of the property or services sold or released or, when added, that it or
any part thereof will be refunded either directly or indirectly by any method
whatsoever.”).
Additionally, the State of Florida cannot pursue utility customers for unpaid
Utility Tax amounts, while it can pursue purchasers for unpaid sales taxes. Fla.
59
Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 08/26/2015 Page: 60 of 64