Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 08/26/2015 Page: 1 of 64
[…] Stat., to conclude that
“[e]very consumer is required to ‘remit the tax’ to the utility company as part of
the total bill.” Seminole
Tribe, 49 F. Supp. 3d at 1104. On appeal, the Tribe
similarly invokes § 203.01(4) in an effort to show that the legislature intended to
require the Utility Tax to be passed through to the consumer. But this provision of
the statute applies only when the utility service provider has elected to itemize the
tax separately on its bills—a choice completely left to the discretion of the service
provider. See Fla. Stat. § 203.01(4) (“The tax imposed pursuant to this chapter
relating to the provision of any utility services at the option of the person
supplying the taxable services may be separately stated . . . . Whenever a provider
of taxable services elects to separately state such tax as a component of the charge
for the provision of such taxable services, every person, including all governmental
units, shall remit the tax to the person who provides such taxable services as a part
of the total bill . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Although an itemized amount of the Utility Tax becomes a component of the
consumer’s bill that is, in a sense, transmitted by the utility to the state once
collected, it is key in our view that nothing about this section requires a utility