Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 08/26/2015 Page: 1 of 64
[…] inevitability of pass-through, at the end of the day, there is simply nothing in the
Florida scheme requiring a utility to pass the tax along to its customers.
Finally, the Tribe attempts to liken Florida’s gross-receipts tax to a sales tax,
where, generally under Florida law, the legal incidence falls on the consumer. See
Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Naval Aviation Museum Found., Inc.,
907 So. 2d 586, 587
(Fla. 1st DCA 2005). And, indeed, Florida’s sales-tax statute initially describes the
sales tax in a manner similar to the Utility Tax. Compare Fla. Stat. § 212.05 (“It is
hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable
privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail
in this state . . . .”) with Fla. Stat. § 203.01(5) (2012) (“The tax is imposed upon
every person for the privilege of conducting a utility or communications services
business . . . .”). But this is where the similarities end.
The Supreme Court has recognized that sales and gross-receipts taxes are
distinguishable based on the legal incidence of the tax:
We follow standard usage, under which gross receipts
taxes are on the gross receipts from sales payable by the