Michelina Iaffaldano v. Sun West Mortgage Company, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] argues that Sun West: (1) added the amount of money it advanced for her
    insurance premiums and taxes to the principal balance on her reverse mortgage;
    (2) instituted a foreclosure proceeding when she did not make her reimbursement
    payments under the Agreement, providing further evidence that the amount
    advanced was now considered part of the principal on her reverse mortgage; and
    then (3) used the ELMORE funds to pay for the owed insurance premiums and
    taxes. According to Iaffaldano, those facts bring the 2013 Repayment Plan
    Agreement within § 1024.17’s definition of an escrow account because it is an
    “arrangement where the servicer adds a portion of the borrower’s payment to
    principal and subsequently deducts from principal the disbursements for escrow
    account items.” We find this argument unavailing.
    12
    Case: 18-11098     Date Filed: 04/09/2019    Page: 13 of 14
    Reimbursing Sun West for the insurance premiums and taxes that it already
    had paid on Iaffaldano’s behalf in 2012 and 2013 is not an escrow account
    arrangement.