Kiersten Quick v. State Trooper Joseph Geddie ( 2019 )
[…] In contrast to Quick, P.P. was respectful,
    9
    Case: 18-13807     Date Filed: 04/11/2019     Page: 10 of 13
    cooperative, and deferential, which provides a plausible explanation for why
    Trooper Geddie allowed P.P. to remain in close proximity to Gaha, to accept items
    from her, and to retrieve her property from her vehicle.
    Quick’s complaint against Trooper Geddie for false arrest is barred by
    qualified immunity because he had arguable probable cause to arrest her for
    obstruction of a law enforcement officer, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-24(a). Section
    16-20-24 provides that “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders
    any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties
    shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” 
    Id. Quick’s “refusal
    to obey [Trooper Geddie’s]
    repeated commands” to return to her vehicle obstructed or hindered Trooper
    Geddie’s abilities to conclude his investigation, to prepare Gaha’s vehicle for
    towing, and to restore the normal flow of traffic. See West v. State,