Robert J. Goodman v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2019 )
[…] . A
    reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the
    outcome. 
    Id. When analyzing
    a claim of ineffective assistance under § 2254(d), our review
    is “doubly” deferential to counsel’s performance. Harrington v. Richter, 
    562 U.S. 86
    , 105 (2011). Thus, under § 2254(d), “the question is not whether counsel’s
    actions were reasonable,” but “whether there is any reasonable argument that
    counsel satisfied Strickland’s deferential standard.” 
    Id. As relevant
    to the ineffective-assistance claim at hand, Fla. Stat. § 812.025
    provides that “a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances,
    charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme . . . but
    the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the
    counts.” Fla. Stat. § 812.025. “A long line of cases from [the Fifth District Court
    of Appeal] establish that [Fla. Stat.] section 812.025 prohibits convictions and
    sentences for dealing in stolen property and grand theft of the same items, when the