Summit Medical Associates, P.C. v. Pryor ( 1999 )
[…] Act of May 14, 1997, § 6, 1997 Ala. Acts 97-442.
    7
    
    Id. § 26-22-2(9)
    (emphasis added). After the nineteenth week of pregnancy, the statute requires all physicians
    performing abortions to make a good-faith medical judgment as to whether the fetus is viable. See 
    id. §§ 26-
    22-2(9), -4.
    Under the post-viability abortion statute, a person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    performs or induces a post-viability abortion has committed a Class A felony, punishable by imprisonment
    from ten to ninety-nine years and fines up to $20,000. See 
    id. § 26-22-3(a),
    (d); see also Ala.Code §§ 13A-5-
    2, -6(a)(1),—11(a)(1). A physician may perform a post-viability abortion if he or she "reasonably believes
    that it is necessary to prevent either the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible
    impairment of a major bodily function of the woman."             Ala.Code § 26-22-3(b)(1).       Under these
    circumstances, a physician must satisfy five additional procedural requirements, including written
    certification of the physician's judgment, written concurrence of another licensed physician, and performance