Summit Medical Associates, P.C. v. Pryor ( 1999 )
[…] intentionally delivers into the vagina a viable fetus, or a substantial portion of the viable fetus, for the purpose
    of performing a procedure the physician knows will kill the fetus, and kills the fetus."
    The post-viability abortion statute, on the other hand, prohibits any person from "intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly" performing or inducing any type of abortion "when the unborn child is viable."4
    3
    The Attorney General stated that these instructions were given pursuant to Ala.Code § 36-15-14
    (1991), which provides in relevant part: "The attorney general ... may at any time he sees proper, either
    before or after indictment, superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts
    of this state."
    4
    In its entirety, the post-viability abortion statute provides:
    § 26-22-1. Legislative findings and intent.
    (a) The public policy of the State of Alabama is to protect life, born and unborn.