Rickey Thompson v. United States , 608 F. App'x 726 ( 2015 )
[…] Similarly, the federal Submerged Lands Act sets the seaward boundaries of
    each coastal state “as a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line,” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1312
    , and grants each state title and ownership of the lands, minerals, and
    other natural resources beneath navigable waters within those three geographical
    miles, 
    id.
     § 1311(a). The Submerged Lands Act also transfers to the states “the
    right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use” the submerged
    lands and waters, id. § 1311(a)(2), but it reserves certain rights to the United
    States, such as the right to use, develop, improve, or control the waters “for the
    purposes of navigation or flood control or the production of power,” id. § 1311(d),
    and all rights in and powers of regulation and control for the purposes of
    commerce, navigation, national defense, and international affairs, id. § 1314(a); see
    also United States v. California, 
    436 U.S. 32
    , 40, 
    98 S. Ct. 1662
    , 1666 (1978).