Carlos Urquilla-Diaz v. Kaplan University ( 2015 )
[…] “fixed compensation . . . as long as that compensation is not adjusted up or down
    more than twice during any twelve month period, and any adjustment is not based
    solely on the number of students recruited, admitted, enrolled, or awarded financial
    aid.” 
    Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).
          Satisfactory progress. When the events in the second amended complaint
    filed in this case allegedly occurred, the Department of Education’s regulations
    obligated schools to review their students’ academic progress at the end of each
    year. 
    Id. § 668.34(d).
    For students “enrolled in a program of study of more than
    two academic years,” Title IV eligibility beyond the second year partially
    depended on having made “satisfactory progress.” 
    Id. § 668.34(a).
    This meant
    they had to have “a grade point average of at least a ‘C’ or its equivalent[ ] or
    ha[ve] academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for
    graduation” at the end of the second year. 
    Id. § 668.34(b).
          But students who failed to do so would not necessarily lose Title IV
    eligibility. Schools could “find that a student [wa]s making satisfactory progress”