USCA11 Case: 22-11685 Document: 21-1 Date Filed: 02/24/2023 Page: 1 of 6
[…] ment, but only reasonable suspicion is necessary), cert. denied,
143
S. Ct. 95 (2022).
The decision to stop a vehicle is reasonable where the police
have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.
Whren,
517 U.S. at 810. There is probable cause to conduct a traffic
stop where an officer observes a defendant make an illegal lane
change. United States v. Harris,
526 F.3d 1334, 1338 (11th Cir.
USCA11 Case: 22-11685 Document: 21-1 Date Filed: 02/24/2023 Page: 4 of 6
4 Opinion of the Court 22-11685
2008) (noting that failure to signal during a lane change violates
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123). Georgia law provides:
No person shall ... change lanes or move right or left
upon a roadway unless and until such movement can
be made with reasonable safety. ... A signal of inten-
tion to turn right or left or change lanes when re-
quired shall be given continuously for a time suffi-
cient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from
the rear in the same direction or a driver of a vehicle
approaching from the opposite direction.
O.G.C.A. § 40-6-123(a)-(b).
Georgia courts have held that a defendant violates this stat-
ute when he makes a signal-less lane change while there are other
cars nearby. See, e.g., Salinas-Valdez v. State,
624 S.E.2d 278, 279-
80 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005) (holding that a defendant violated § 40-6-123