Case: 16-16136 Date Filed: 02/14/2018 Page: 1 of 9
[…] whether the district court properly interpreted the state court’s rejection of
Petitioner’s ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim as an adjudication on
the merits entitled to deference under § 2254(d). After reviewing the record and
the parties’ briefing, we agree with the district court’s determination.
I. BACKGROUND
In early 2008, Petitioner was arrested and charged with selling cocaine. 1 At
trial, the State presented testimony from the two undercover detectives who
described how they purchased cocaine from Petitioner, audio recordings from the
1
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a) (West 2006) states:
Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to sell,
manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a
controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:
1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d),
(2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c) 4., commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as
provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
2
Case: 16-16136 Date Filed: 02/14/2018 Page: 3 of 9
devices that the detectives wore documenting their interactions with Petitioner,
testimony from the crime lab analyst who confirmed that the substance sold by
Petitioner was cocaine, testimony from a third detective who interviewed Petitioner