United States v. Dale Peters ( 2015 )
[…] Id. (quoting 28
    U.S.C.
    § 3203(a)) (alteration omitted).
    Upon commencing an action to recover property under the FDCPA, the
    government must prepare, and the clerk of court must issue notice to the judgment
    debtor with specific statutory language, including notice that a hearing must be
    requested within 20 days of receiving notice, or the property to be levied upon may
    be sold and the proceeds applied toward the money owed the government. 
    Id. 5 Case:
    13-13567     Date Filed: 04/23/2015    Page: 6 of 8
    (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b)). If the judgment debtor requests a hearing within 20
    days of receiving notice, “[t]he court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on
    such motion.” 
    Id. at §
    3202(d) (emphasis added). Moreover, “[i]f the debtor so
    requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice . . . , the action or proceeding in
    which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district