Ronald Colbert v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] work on a project funded by a self-determination contract.”); see also Demontiney
    v. United States, 
    54 Fed. Cl. 780
    , 786 (Fed. Cl. 2002).
    Because the district court found Section 314, ISDEAA’s FTCA provision, unambiguous, neither
    of these canons was found to control the analysis.
    9
    “‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or
    community, . . . which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided
    by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e).
    “‘[T]ribal organization’ means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe; any legally
    established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such
    governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian
    community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of
    Indians in all phases of its activities.” Id. § 450b(l). “‘Indian’ means a person who is a member
    of an Indian tribe.” Id. § 450b(d).
    14
    Case: 14-12007        Date Filed: 05/07/2015        Page: 15 of 25
    Next, we consider the meaning of “carrying out” in the context of Section