Ronald Colbert v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] these and other ICWA objectives on behalf of the Navajo Nation. Most
    importantly, to accept the Government’s proposed construction would require the
    Court to ignore the more specific AFA FTCA clause, which expressly states that
    coverage under the FTCA is available to “any Navajo Nation employee” carrying
    16
    Section 23.22 of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations identifies the purpose of
    tribal government grants to Indian Tribes under ICWA as for the establishment and operation of
    tribally designed Indian child and family service programs. Section 23.22 reads in part:
    The objective of every Indian child and family service program
    shall be to prevent the breakup of Indian families and to ensure that
    the permanent removal of an Indian child from the custody of his
    or her Indian parent or Indian custodian shall be a last resort. Such
    child and family programs may include, but need not be limited to:
    (8) Guidance, legal representation and advice to Indian families
    involved in tribal, state, or Federal child custody proceedings . . .
    .
    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.22
    (a)(8) (emphasis added).
    24
    Case: 14-12007        Date Filed: 05/07/2015       Page: 25 of 25
    out work under the ‘638 contract.17
    VI.
    Finally, we also hold that provision of FTCA coverage to Martine and the