Ronald Colbert v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] effective voice in the planning and implementation of
    programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive
    to the true needs of Indian communities.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 450
    (a)(1). Based upon these Congressional findings, the United States
    declared as policy “the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong
    expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum
    Indian participation in the direction of. . . Federal services to Indian communities .
    . . .” 
    Id.
     § 450a(a). Likewise, the Congress declared its commitment to
    10
    Case: 14-12007    Date Filed: 05/07/2015    Page: 11 of 25
    “establish[] a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an
    orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to,
    Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the
    planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services.” Id. §
    450a(b).
    The Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act implements
    this policy. However, as originally enacted, ISDEAA failed to account for the
    problem of liability insurance for tribal employees who “step into the shoes” of the