Ronald Colbert v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] Martine was acting within the scope of her employment under Florida law and as
    contemplated within Section 314. Therefore, the sole issue presented for this
    Court is whether Martine was, in fact, carrying out the Navajo self-determination
    16
    Case: 14-12007      Date Filed: 05/07/2015      Page: 17 of 25
    contract when the car accident occurred and, therefore, properly “deemed” a BIA
    employee falling within the protection of the FTCA.
    In seeking to apply ISDEAA to the facts of this case, we next turn to the
    Navajo self-determination contract. 11 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450l. The first matters
    addressed by the self-determination contract are “Authority and Purpose.”
    (Contract, § A). At the outset, the self-determination contract states that it “is
    entered into by the Secretary of the Interior [BIA] . . . for and on behalf of the
    United States pursuant to [ISDEAA] and by the authority of the Navajo Nation
    (referred to in this agreement as the ‘Contractor’).” (Contract, § A, 1) (emphasis
    added). To be clear, the Navajo Nation is the contracting authority – not the
    NNCFS. In the following paragraph, the purpose of the self-determination contract
    is explained:
    Each provision of the [ISDEAA] and each provision of