William B. Shannon v. The Albertelli Firm, P.C. , 610 F. App'x 866 ( 2015 )
[…] party to challenge the assignments. See 
    id. Therefore, even
    assuming that the
    execution of the assignments was flawed, Shannon lacks standing to contest the
    13
    Case: 14-11832     Date Filed: 05/07/2015   Page: 14 of 18
    validity of the assignments. See 
    id. at 438.
    To the extent that Shannon also
    challenges the validity of the transfer of the note to Fannie Mae, he lacks standing
    to do so for the same reasons. See 
    id. at 437-38.
    Shannon counters that he has “standing in equity” to challenge the transfers
    based on O.C.G.A. § 23–2–34 and Amin v. Guruom, Inc., 
    635 S.E.2d 105
    (Ga.
    2006). O.C.G.A. § 23–2–34 provides, “Equity will grant relief as between the
    original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona fide
    purchasers for value without notice.”
    However, O.C.G.A. § 23–2–34 primarily has been applied to permit
    reformation of deeds or contracts based on mutual mistake.            See Moore v.
    McBryar, 
    659 S.E.2d 789
    , 792 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (“Equity will correct mutual
    mistakes between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate.”
    (internal quotation marks omitted; citing O.C.G.A. § 23–2–34)); see also Kim v.
    First Intercontinental Bank, 
    756 S.E.2d 655
    , 659 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014). Similarly,
    the Georgia Supreme Court’s decision in Amin concerns reformation of a deed
    based on a mutual mistake.