United States v. Torrance James Lockett ( 2016 )
[…] problematic.” 742 F.3d at 1343
    –45 n.3. This offering was directed to Justice Kagan’s statement that courts
    applying the modified categorical approach “need only check the charging documents and
    instructions (‘Do they refer to a gun or something else?’) to determine whether in convicting a
    11
    Case: 14-15084        Date Filed: 01/21/2016         Page: 12 of 18
    III.
    We turn now to Mr. Lockett’s case. Mr. Lockett’s two South Carolina
    convictions were for violations of South Carolina Code § 16-11-312(A), which
    says: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a
    dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein.” S.C. Code
    Ann. § 16-11-312(A). A separate definition section then tells us that “‘[d]welling’
    means its definition found in § 16-11-10 and also means the living quarters of a
    building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a
    person.”