Marnika Lewis v. Governor of Alabama ( 2018 )
[…] § 36-15-12. Undoubtedly that authority applies to the Minimum Wage Act.
    Indeed, the defendants conceded at oral argument that if Birmingham implemented
    its minimum wage ordinance in spite of the Minimum Wage Act, the attorney
    general could sue the city to compel compliance.
    And in fact, the attorney general recently did just that. After Birmingham
    erected a plywood barrier around one of its Confederate monuments, the attorney
    general sued the city and mayor to enforce the Alabama Memorial Preservation
    Act, citing his general authority under 
    Ala. Code § 36-15-12
     “to institute and
    prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings
    necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.” See Complaint at 1–2,
    10
    Case: 17-11009       Date Filed: 07/25/2018       Page: 11 of 30
    Alabama ex rel. Att’y Gen. Steve Marshall v. City of Birmingham, No. 01-CV-
    2017-903426.00 (Jefferson Cty. Cir. Ct. Aug. 16, 2017). 3