Marnika Lewis v. Governor of Alabama ( 2018 )
[…] Ordinance No. 16-28 null and void. The Act lacked support from any black
    senators. Governor Bentley signed it into law less than two hours later.
    The Minimum Wage Act, codified at Alabama Code §§ 25-7-40 et seq.,
    “establish[es] within the Legislature complete control over regulation and policy
    pertaining to collective bargaining . . . or the wages, leave, or other employment
    benefits provided by an employer to an employee . . . in order to ensure that such
    regulation and policy is applied uniformly throughout the state.” Id. § 25-7-45(a).
    To that end, the Act “occupies and preempts the entire field of regulation” in these
    areas “to the complete exclusion of any policy, ordinance, rule, or other mandate
    promulgated or enforced by any . . . political subdivision of th[e] state.” Id. § 25-
    7-45(b).
    A few months after the Alabama Legislature passed the Minimum Wage
    Act, Lewis and Adams—who live in Birmingham and make less than $10.10 per
    hour—along with several public interest groups, sued the Governor and the