United States v. Kevin Jermaine Sewell ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). Under the guidelines, the
    term “controlled substance offense” refers to:
    an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for
    a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import,
    export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the
    3
    Case: 18-11391     Date Filed: 12/13/2018    Page: 4 of 7
    possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture,
    import, export, distribute, or dispense.
    Id. § 4B1.2(b).
    Sewell argues that his conviction under Alabama Code § 13A–12–231(1)(a)
    for trafficking marijuana does not qualify as a “controlled substance offense” under
    § 4B1.2(b). Section 13A–12–231(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense
    of trafficking in marijuana if he “knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings
    into this state, or . . . is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of” between
    2.2 and 100 pounds of marijuana. Ala. Code § 13A-12-213(1)(a). Sewell argues
    that a conviction under this provision does not qualify as a “controlled substance
    offense” because an individual could commit this crime based on simple