United States v. Richard Anthony Siler ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     To affirm the denial, we “need determine only that a reasonable factfinder
    could conclude that the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a
    2
    reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     (quotation omitted). However, we review arguments not
    raised before the district court only for plain error. United States v. Hunerlach,
    
    197 F.3d 1059
    , 1068 (11th Cir. 1999).
    Assuming arguendo that Siler preserved the evidence sufficiency challenge,
    we conclude that the evidence supports Siler’s conviction. Pursuant to
    § 1029(a)(2) and (3), whoever “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or
    uses one or more unauthorized access devi[c]es during any one-year period, and by
    such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that
    period” or “possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized
    access devices” shall, if the offense affects interstate commerce or foreign
    commerce, be punished by a fine or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or
    both. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (a)(2), (3), (c). An “unauthorized access device” means
    “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with
    intent to defraud.” § 1029(e)(3). A Social Security number can be an access
    device. See § 1029(e)(1) (providing that a “personal identification number” can be
    an access device). In addition, § 1028A(a)(1) provides that a person who