Doyle Lee Hamm v. Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] Tennessee-convictions claim is procedurally defaulted and beyond the reach of
    federal habeas review.
    4. Is there an Equitable Remedy Under Martinez?
    As noted earlier, in Martinez, the Supreme Court, based on considerations of
    equity, issued a narrow holding that “[i]nadequate assistance of counsel at initial-
    17
    The statutory aggravating circumstances in Alabama include the following: “The
    defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or
    threat of violence to the person,” Ala. Code. § 13A-5-49(2), and “[t]he capital offense was
    committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an
    attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary
    or kidnapping,” 
    id. §13A-5-49(4). 51
                  Case: 13-14376      Date Filed: 08/03/2015      Page: 52 of 72
    review collateral proceedings may establish cause for a prisoner’s procedural
    default of a claim of ineffective assistance at trial.” 
    Martinez, 132 S. Ct. at 1315
    .