Kayle Barrington Bates v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2014 )
[…] on his two life sentences “within 5 years after the initial date of confinement in
    execution of the judgment,” and would be eligible for parole on his remaining
    fifteen-year sentence “within 24 months” of that same date. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 947.16
    (1)(c)-(d) (1983). Had the resentencing jury fixed Bates’ sentence for
    first-degree murder at life, it appears that he would have been eligible for parole on
    all of his convictions within 37 years of his initial 1983 confinement or 25 years
    after his 1995 resentencing proceeding. See 
    id.
     § 947.16(2)(g) (“For purposes of
    determining eligibility for parole interview and release, . . . [e]ach mandatory
    minimum portion of consecutive sentences shall be served consecutively.”).
    Because parole was still a legal possibility, however remote and however far
    removed, at the time of Bates’ resentencing proceeding, his circumstances fell
    outside the narrow confines of Simmons’ constitutional rule, which applies only