Kayle Barrington Bates v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2014 )
[…] decision in all respects, including the denial of Bates’ dual challenges arising from
    the prayer. The court rejected Bates’ substantive Establishment Clause challenge
    as procedurally barred because it was not properly raised at trial, and it summarily
    rejected “[a]ny allegations of ineffectiveness raised incidentally” to that
    substantive claim as being “without merit.” 
    Id.
     at 459 & n.4.
    C.
    Before Bates’ 1995 resentencing proceeding (his third sentence proceeding
    before a jury), the Florida legislature amended 
    Fla. Stat. § 775.082
     to provide that
    a defendant convicted of capital murder could either be sentenced to death or to
    life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 775.082
    (1)
    (1995) (“A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by
    death . . ., otherwise such person shall be punished by life imprisonment and . . .
    shall be ineligible for parole.”). The revised statute, which became effective on
    May 25, 1994, differed from the capital sentencing scheme in effect at the time of
    7
    Case: 13-11882    Date Filed: 09/05/2014    Page: 8 of 80
    Bates’ 1982 crimes, under which life imprisonment with the possibility of parole