put to death and of the reason for his execution. Panetti v. Quarterman,
[…] Ryan v. Gonzales, — U.S.
—,
133 S. Ct. 696, 700 (2013).
12
Case: 12-15422 Date Filed: 05/21/2013 Page: 13 of 65
competency hearing, we find that the evidence fairly supported the finding
that Ferguson was competent to proceed with his 3.850 claim.”
Id. at 1221.
E. The 2012 State Commission Competency Proceedings
On September 5, 2012, the Governor of Florida signed a warrant for
Ferguson’s execution and prison officials scheduled the execution for October 16,
2012. Ferguson requested a hearing on his competency to be executed, and, as
required by Fla. Stat. § 922.07, the Governor temporarily stayed the execution and
appointed a commission of three psychiatrists. Drs. Wade Myers, Alan Waldman,
and Tonia Werner were to determine whether Ferguson “understands the nature
and effect of the death penalty and why it is to be imposed upon him.” The
Governor directed the commission to conduct its evaluation on October 1, 2012,
and submit a written report by the following day.
As instructed, the commissioners met on October 1, 2012, jointly
interviewed Ferguson for roughly 90 minutes, reviewed his mental health records