Shade Lawal v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2013 )
[…] waiver, see 
    8 C.F.R. § 1245.1
    (f); and, after Sanchez, (2) deportees who had
    departed and returned to the United States whose grounds for deportation were
    based on the same facts that rendered them excludable at their last entry. 5
    Deportees belonging to the second class were not required to submit an application
    for adjustment of status with their application for the § 212(h) waiver.
    Decisions of this court and changes in the immigration laws, however, have
    called Sanchez’s viability into question. In Yeung v. INS, 
    76 F.3d 337
    , 341 (11th
    § 245.1(f), was in place when Sanchez was decided. See Adjustment of Status to That of Person
    Admitted for Permanent Residence, 
    30 Fed. Reg. 14778
     (Nov. 30, 1965) (“[A]n application
    under this part shall be the sole method of requesting the exercise of discretion under sections
    212(g), (h), and (i) of the Act, insofar as they relate to the excludability of an alien in the United
    States.”). Sanchez, however, was held to be eligible for § 212(h) relief without having to submit
    an application for adjustment of status. Accordingly, Sanchez effectively created another method
    to obtain § 212(h) relief for aliens in the United States in addition to the “sole method” described