United States v. William Allen Broughton ( 2012 )
[…] fruition until March 13, 2001, when he sent his final letter.
    Regardless, even if Broughton was correct and the conspiracy could have
    been said to have ended when the Government seized his records on February
    24, 1999, the Government would have had at least five years from that time to
    bring its charges. Therefore, any charges would have been needed to be brought
    before February 24, 2004. However, as noted above, supra, the statute of
    limitations was suspended from the time of the first official request under § 3292
    on January 3, 2003, at which point approximately 13 months would have
    remained of the five-year statute of limitations period. § 3292(b) (“[A] period of
    suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official
    request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes
    19
    In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981), the Eleventh
    Circuit adopted all Fifth Circuit case law decided prior to October 1, 1981.
    34
    Case: 10-15527     Date Filed: 08/10/2012    Page: 35 of 49
    final action on the request.”).