United States v. William Allen Broughton ( 2012 )
[…] language of the statute itself.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting United States v. Steele, 
    147 F.3d 17
    The district court held that the statute of limitations was properly suspended pending
    the final responses of Costa Rica and Panama; that a ten-year statute of limitations applied to
    insurance fraud as charged in Count I; and that, even if the limitation period was five years, the
    indictment was nonetheless timely filed.
    25
    Case: 10-15527     Date Filed: 08/10/2012   Page: 26 of 49
    1316, 1318 (11th Cir. 1998) (en banc)).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3292
     provides that:
    Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an
    indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign
    country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to
    investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of
    limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of
    the evidence that an official request has been made for such
    evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at
    the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such
    foreign country.
    
    Id.
     at § 3292(a). A plain reading of § 3292 demonstrates that a district court’s
    decision to suspend the running of a statute of limitations is limited to two
    considerations: 1) whether an official request was made; and 2) whether that