United States v. William Allen Broughton ( 2012 )
[…] See id. at 1331-32. The district court makes this determination as part of its
    consideration of whether the government has met the requirements of § 3292(a)
    in seeking a suspension. Otherwise, there would be no need for the government
    to provide any evidence at all in support of its application for suspension of a
    statute of limitations under § 3292(a). Here, it is clear that both prongs were
    satisfied by the Government’s request.
    First, as to the requirement that “an official request has been made for such
    evidence,” §3292(a), there can be no doubt that the Government’s requests here
    comply. As defined by § 3292, a request qualifies as an “official request” if it is
    “a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for
    evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United
    States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other
    authority of a foreign country.” § 3292(d). The Government’s requests to both
    Costa Rica and Panama qualify under this standard. As was noted above, supra,
    29
    Case: 10-15527     Date Filed: 08/10/2012    Page: 30 of 49
    the Government’s first request was filed with the district court as a motion for
    issuance of letters rogatory to Costa Rica on January 3, 2003, and asked that
    proper Costa Rican authorities search the offices of American Indemnity and
    Star Insurance, and turn over the bank records for such companies as American
    Indemnity and others associated with Broughton, Peterson, and Zapetis.
    Similarly, the Government submitted a request to Panama on July 23, 2003,
    requesting information regarding Co-op Gatun. Both the letters rogatory to Costa
    Rica and the request to Panama for evidence necessarily qualify as “official
    requests” under § 3292(d).
    Moreover, the district court also properly found that the second
    requirement of § 3292 was satisfied because it “reasonably appears, or
    reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or
    was, in such foreign country.” § 3292(a). The Government’s initial request to
    Costa Rica—which, being the first such request is the only one relevant to
    whether the statute of limitations was properly suspended—was made on the
    basis of a sworn declaration by an Assistant United States Attorney, declaring