Robert B. Silliman v. Lou Ann Cassell ( 2012 )
[…] meaning “a right, often acquired under a life-insurance contract, to receive fixed
    payments periodically for a specified duration”).
    Other Georgia statutes define “annuity” in a similar way. See, e.g., Ga.
    8
    Case: 11-13115       Date Filed: 08/03/2012   Page: 9 of 23
    Code Ann. § 33-28-1(1) (“‘Annuity’ means a contract by which one party in return
    for a stipulated payment or payments promises to pay periodic installments for a
    stated certain period of time or for the life or lives of the person or persons
    specified in the contract.”); id. § 47-2-1(3) (“‘Annuity’ means annual payments for
    life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.”); id. § 47-3-1(3)
    (same). And at least one Georgia appellate decision has defined “annuity” the
    same way in another context. See Wolfe v. Breman, 
    26 S.E.2d 633
    , 637 (Ga. Ct.
    App. 1943) (“‘Annuity’ has been defined in general terms as technically a yearly