BMI Salvage Corporation v. Federal Aviation Administration ( 2012 )
[…] conditions to be met by all users as may be necessary.” Grant Assurance 22(h).
    5
    The FAA is authorized to promulgate regulations and issue orders necessary to carry
    out its obligations under the Federal Aviation Act and the Airport Improvement Act of 1982. 49
    U.S.C. § 40113(a). By statute, the FAA must obtain written assurances that the tenant will
    comply with federal requirements, including that “the airport will be available for public use on
    reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination.” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a). Grant
    Assurance 22 is the FAA’s regulation complying with its statutory mandate. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C.
    § 47122(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation may take action . . . necessary to carry out this
    subchapter, including . . . prescribing regulations and procedures, and issuing orders.”). BMI and
    Blueside do not dispute that Grant Assurance 22 is a reasonable interpretation of the FAA’s
    statutory mandate. They challenge only whether the FAA’s definition of aeronautical, as found
    in the Advisory Circular, is a reasonable interpretation of the Grant Assurance.
    7