Vernon Madison v. Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections ( 2012 )
[…] the testimony of lay witnesses and all other mitigating evidence offered by the
    Defendant, including that not enumerated as statutory mitigating circumstances.”
    2
    In particular, Madison’s expert testified that he suffered from a delusional disorder, that
    he had experienced persecution delusions since he was a teenager, that he was out of touch with
    reality, that he was unable to gather his thoughts, and that he could not appreciate the criminality
    of his conduct. To control his illness, Madison had been prescribed numerous anti-psychotic
    medications.
    3
    See Ala. Code § 13a-5-51(2) (stating that one statutory mitigating factor is whether
    “[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme
    mental or emotional disturbance”) (emphasis added).
    5
    The trial judge concluded in his sentencing order that the “aggravating
    circumstances overwhelmingly outweigh the mitigating circumstances” and the
    Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed. Madison 
    III, 718 So. 2d at 96
    –97. We