D & M Carriers LLC v. M/V Thor Spirit , 586 F. App'x 564 ( 2014 )
[…] Horenkamp v. Van Winkle & Co., 
    402 F.3d 1129
    , 1132–33 (11th Cir. 2005).
    A.
    D & M asserts that Able Boat had authority to obtain necessaries for the
    Thor Spirit because it qualified as either the yacht’s “master” or “a person
    entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply.” Under the
    Federal Maritime Lien Act, an individual is entitled to a lien on a vessel if he
    provides necessaries to the vessel “on the order of the owner or a person authorized
    by the owner,” 46 U.S.C. § 31342, and certain individuals are presumed to have
    authority to obtain necessaries for a vessel, 
    id. § 31341.
    Those individuals include
    “the master” and “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port
    of supply.” 
    Id. § 31341(a)(2),
    (3).
    In the district court, D & M never raised the issue of whether Able Boat had
    acted as the Thor Spirit’s “master” or whether it had been “entrusted with the
    10
    Case: 13-13280      Date Filed: 11/20/2014    Page: 11 of 18