[PUBLISH]
[…] 10
But cf. Garcia v. Att’y Gen.,
553 F.3d 724, 728 (3d Cir. 2009) (holding that the last
sentence of § 1256(a), added by amendment in 1996, did not limit the statute’s reach to
rescission of adjustment of status). Garcia is not only an outlier, but included a dissenting
opinion. See
id. at 729 (Fuentes, J., dissenting) (“By its own terms, [§ 1256(a)] expressly applies
18
decisions, the court concluded that § 1256(a) distinguishes between rescission and
removal and applies only to rescission.
We agree with the Fourth, Sixth, Eighth, and Ninth Circuits and now hold
that the plain language of § 1256(a) does not apply to removal proceedings. The
first sentence of § 1256(a) requires the Attorney General to “rescind the action
taken granting an adjustment of status and cancelling removal” with respect to
persons who received an erroneous adjustment of status within the previous five
years. This provision merely mandates the rescission of adjustment of status for
persons who fall into the prescribed category.11 It says nothing about beginning