[PUBLISH]
[…] the IJ’s decision to deny relief as a matter of discretion.
The BIA also rejected Alhuay’s claim that she did not receive a full and fair
hearing due to “language problems” and found no evidence that Alhuay did not
understand the questions or could not communicate her answers. The BIA found
no inappropriate conduct by the IJ and noted that he granted many continuances to
ensure that the parties were prepared. The BIA also found that Alhuay had failed
to show that she was prejudiced by Mendizabel’s allegedly ineffective
performance.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Five-Year Time Period in 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a)
We first address whether INA § 246(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a), applies to
Alhuay’s removal proceedings.7 Section 1256(a) provides:
If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise
adjusted . . . to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it
shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not
7
“The interpretation of a statute is a question of law . . . .” Corp. Mgmt. Advisors, Inc. v.
Artjen Complexus, Inc.,
561 F.3d 1294, 1296 (11th Cir. 2009). Because the INA permits review
of “questions of law,” INA § 242(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D), we have jurisdiction to