[PUBLISH]
[…] year rescission window to some extent. But the last sentence in § 1256(a)
§ 1256(a) to the rescission of an erroneous status adjustment more than five years earlier.
However, because we defer to the BIA’s reasonable interpretations of ambiguous language in the
INA, we merely assume here that the § 1256(a) restricts the Attorney General’s authority
consistent with the BIA’s interpretation of the statute. See
Jaggernauth, 432 F.3d at 1350.
20
unequivocally permits the Attorney General to remove an alien without first
rescinding her status. INA § 246(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (“Nothing in this
subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the alien’s status prior to
commencement of procedures to remove the alien . . . .”).
Our interpretation of § 1256(a) is also consistent with the statute’s apparent
objective of protecting aliens who have long relied on their changed immigration
status. Because the procedural protections available to an alien in removal