Case: 14-12366 Date Filed: 09/14/2015 Page: 1 of 27
[…] Slaton’s argument fails. Counts 2–4 charged him with knowingly making
material misrepresentations to the Postal Service in connection with his receipt of
benefits. Unlike Counts 1 and 9–32, they did not charge him with knowingly
making material misrepresentations to DOL. Nor did they need to. 18 U.S.C.
§ 1920 is a broadly worded statute that criminalizes making any false statement of
14
Case: 14-12366 Date Filed: 09/14/2015 Page: 15 of 27
material fact in connection with the receipt of worker’s compensation. It does not
specify that the false statement must be made to DOL. See 18 U.S.C. § 1920
(providing that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers
up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to
contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the
application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment” is guilty of
worker’s compensation fraud). As a result, to obtain convictions on Counts 2–4,
the government did not have to prove that the Postal Service relayed Slaton’s
statements to DOL. Instead, as the district court instructed the jury, it was enough