Raul Acevedo Gonzalez v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2019 )
[…] In determining that Petitioner’s 2009 conviction constituted a CIMT, the IJ
    relied in part on the BIA’s determination -- in In re: Ruiz-Lopez, 25 I.&N. Dec.
    551, 556 (BIA 2011) -- that a conviction for attempting to elude a police vehicle
    (in violation of a Washington statute) constituted a CIMT. The IJ acknowledged
    that the statute at issue in Ruiz-Lopez included as an element that the offender
    “drove his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or willful disregard for the lives
    or property of others”: an element not included in Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2). The IJ
    7
    Case: 16-10368     Date Filed: 01/03/2019    Page: 8 of 10
    also noted that Florida law categorizes as a separate offense fleeing or attempting
    to elude a police vehicle while driving in a “manner which demonstrates a wanton
    disregard for the safety of persons or property.” See Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(3)(a).
    The IJ concluded, however, that the distinction between Florida Statutes section
    316.1935(2) and section 316.1935(3)(a) was “irrelevant” in the light of case law
    recognizing the risk inherent in all forms of vehicular flight.
    In United States v.