United States v. Emmanuely Germain ( 2019 )
[…] occurred under the laws of nature. 
    Id.
    We apply the same standard in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence
    regardless of if the evidence presented was direct or circumstantial. United States
    v. Focia, 
    869 F.3d 1269
    , 1279 (11th Cir. 2017). However, if the government relied
    on circumstantial evidence, “reasonable inferences, not mere speculation, must
    support the conviction.” United States v. Martin, 
    803 F.3d 581
    , 587 (11th Cir.
    2015) (quotation marks omitted).
    Section 1546(a) punishes any person who “knowingly” makes under oath, or
    under penalty of perjury “knowingly subscribes as true, any false statement with
    respect to a material fact” in an immigration application, or “knowingly presents”
    that application containing a false statement. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a). Thus, in order
    3
    Case: 17-14825      Date Filed: 01/04/2019    Page: 4 of 12