Morgan v. United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service , 182 F.3d 775 ( 1999 )
[…] case and refiling shortly thereafter." In re West, 
    5 F.3d 423
    , 426 (9th Cir.1993) (citing In re Florence, 
    115 B.R. 109
    , 111 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 1990)). Due to congressional intent, which favors allowing the government
    sufficient time to collect taxes, and the fear that taxpayers may abuse the bankruptcy process in order to avoid
    paying taxes, we hold that the equities will generally favor the government in cases such as this. See In re
    Waugh, 
    109 F.3d at 492
     ("Congress realized that '[a]n open-ended dischargeability policy would provide an
    7
    Section 105(a) provides:
    (a) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate
    to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising
    of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte,
    taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or
    implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 105
    (a) (Supp.1992).
    opportunity for tax evasion through bankruptcy, by permitting discharge of tax debts before a taxing authority
    has an opportunity to collect any taxes due.' ") (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 190 (1977), reprinted in