Morgan v. United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service , 182 F.3d 775 ( 1999 )
[…] United States, 
    959 F.2d 1558
    , 1561 (11th Cir.1992) (noting that
    "this court may affirm the district court where the judgment entered is correct on any legal ground
    regardless of the grounds addressed, adopted or rejected by the district court.")
    We have long held that " '[b]ankruptcy courts are indeed courts of equity, and they have the power
    to adjust claims to avoid injustice or unfairness.' " In re Empire for Him, Inc., 
    1 F.3d 1156
    , 1160 (11th
    Cir.1993) (quoting In re Saybrook Mfg. Co., 
    963 F.2d 1490
    , 1495 (11th Cir.1992)). Section 105(a) grants
    the bankruptcy court the power to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to
    carry out the provisions" of the Bankruptcy Code and take "any action or mak[e] any determination necessary
    to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process."7 The Tenth Circuit, in In
    re Richards, 
    994 F.2d at 765
    , held that 
    11 U.S.C. § 105
    (a) is broad enough "to suspend the 240 day
    assessment period in 
    11 U.S.C. § 507
    (a)(7)(A)(ii)." We find the Tenth Circuit's rationale persuasive, and,