Nora L. Mihelick v. United States , 927 F.3d 1138 ( 2019 )
[…] may have unnecessarily paid taxes on income that he turned out not to have. See
    Fla. 
    Progress, 348 F.3d at 957
    ; Robb Evans & Assocs., LLC v. United States, 
    850 F.3d 24
    , 30-31 (1st Cir. 2017). To remedy this perceived inequity, Congress enacted
    § 1341, the object of which is “to put the taxpayer in the same position he would
    have been in had he not included the item as gross income in the first place.” Fla.
    
    Progress, 348 F.3d at 957
    .
    To obtain relief under § 1341, a taxpayer must satisfy four requirements. First,
    an item of income must have been included in a prior year’s gross income “because
    it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item.” § 1341 (a)(1).
    Second, the taxpayer must have later learned that she actually “did not have an
    7
    Case: 17-14975    Date Filed: 06/18/2019    Page: 8 of 24
    unrestricted right” to that income. See § 1341(a)(2). Third and fourth, the amount