Julian Bivins v. Keith B. Stein ( 2018 )
[…] Because
    Julian did not raise his arguments about the attorney-client privilege before the
    district court, we need not consider them. See Access Now, 
    385 F.3d at 1331
    .
    But even if we were to consider his claim, they lack merit. Under Florida
    law, the attorney-client privilege exists between the guardian and the guardian’s
    attorney, and does not belong to the ward, which means that the attorney-client
    relationship here exists between Stein and the guardians.          See 
    Fla. Stat. § 90.5021
    (2) (“A communication between a lawyer and a client acting as a fiduciary
    is privileged and protected from disclosure under [this section] to the same extent
    as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary. In applying [this section] to a
    communication under this section, only the person or entity acting as a fiduciary is
    considered a client of the lawyer.”).
    As for Julian’s claim that the attorney-client privilege does not apply to
    communications that occurred before Stein was officially hired as an attorney, thus
    entitling him to “all communications involving Stein before October 22, 2012,” he
    is incorrect.