United States v. Fulford , 267 F.3d 1241 ( 2001 )
[…] felony for purposes of § 3559. As a result, the court declined to impose a
    mandatory life sentence.
    The government asserts that in determining whether Gage's prior conviction
    qualified as a serious violent felony, the court was required to consider not only the
    judgment of conviction, but also the underlying aggravated assault Information.
    The government further argues that because the Information reveals that Gage
    committed assault with a firearm, the offense qualifies as a "strike" under § 3559.
    Thus, the central inquiry is whether § 3559 allowed the district court to consider
    the Florida Information in determining if that conviction qualifies as a serious
    violent felony. Section 3559 states, in pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is
    convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony
    shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if . . . the person has been
    convicted . . . on separate prior occasions in a court of the United
    States or of a State of . . . 2 or more serious violent felonies.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (c)(1)(A)(i). Section 3559 defines "serious violent felony," as
    related to Gage's conviction for aggravated assualt, as "a Federal or State offense,
    by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of . . . firearms use."
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (c)(2)(F)(i). The phrase "firearms use" is defined in § 3559 as
    an offense that has as its elements those described in section 924(c) . .
    . if the firearm was brandished, discharged, or otherwise used as a