United States v. Fulford , 267 F.3d 1241 ( 2001 )
[…] statute under which Gage was charged encompassed some offenses that would
    satisfy the enhancement statute, and others that would not. Specifically, 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.021
     defines aggravated assault, in pertinent part, as "an assault . . .
    [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill." 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.021
    (1)(a)
    (West 2000). Under Florida law, a firearm is a deadly weapon, which is defined as
    a weapon likely to produce death or great bodily harm. Dey v. State, 
    182 So.2d 266
    , 268 (Fla. 2d DCA 1966). Under § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), firearms use is a serious
    violent felony that may be used as a predicate conviction in imposing a life
    sentence. The term "firearms use" is defined in § 3559(c)(2)(D) as "an offense that
    has as its elements those described in section 924(c) . . . if the firearm was
    brandished, discharged, or otherwise used as a weapon . . . ." 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (c)(2)(D).
    Accordingly, under the Florida statute, some aggravated assaults would
    satisfy the definition of "firearms use" under § 3559(c)(2)(D), while others,
    involving deadly weapons other than firearms, would not. As in Taylor, this