Ward v. Retirement Board of Bert Bell/Pete Rozelle NFL Player Retirement Plan , 643 F.3d 1331 ( 2011 )
[…] benefits, ERISA it is not silent about the importance of the written plan instrument
    and its terms. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (“Every employee benefit plan shall be
    7
    established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.”); Hunt v. Hawthorne
    Assocs., Inc., 
    119 F.3d 888
    , 891 (11th Cir. 1997) (“The cornerstone of an ERISA
    plan is the written instrument . . . .”). The plan instrument establishes “the
    allocation of responsibilities for the operation and administration of the plan,” 29
    U.S.C. § 1102(b)(2), and the plan fiduciaries must discharge their duties “in
    accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such
    documents and instruments are consistent with [ERISA],” 
    id. § 1104(a)(1)(D).
    The document governing the Plan expressly provides that no benefits will be
    “subject in any manner to . . . assignment, nor to . . . other legal process for the
    debts” of any retired players. That unambiguous command is not inconsistent with