Moore v. Reese ( 2011 )
[…] (5th Cir. 1980),19 which we discuss later.
    D.     District Court’s 2009 Order on Remand
    requires, Pittman v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 
    998 F.2d 887
    ,
    891-92 (11th Cir. 1993), it does not follow that the state is wholly excluded from the
    process of determining what treatment is necessary. Instead, both the state and
    Moore’s physician have roles in determining what medical measures are necessary
    to “correct or ameliorate” Moore’s medical conditions. Rush v. Parham, 
    625 F.2d 1150
    , 1155 (5th Cir. 1980); 
    42 C.F.R. § 440.230
     (“(d) The agency may place
    appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on
    utilization control procedures.”); see 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). A private physician’s
    word on medical necessity is not dispositive.
    Therefore, after oral argument and careful consideration, we REVERSE the
    District Court’s grant of partial summary judgment for Moore and REMAND for