Moore v. Reese ( 2011 )
[…] necessity so long as it does not discriminate on the basis of the kind of medical
    condition that occasions the need”); Pinneke v. Preisser, 
    623 F.2d 546
    , 548 n.2
    (8th Cir. 1980) (observing that the “standard of medical necessity is not explicit in
    the [Medicaid] statute, but has become judicially accepted as implicit to the
    legislative scheme and is apparently endorsed by the Supreme Court” (citing Beal,
    24
    
    432 U.S. at
    444-45 & n.9, 
    97 S. Ct. at
    2370-71 & n.9)); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 440.230
    (d) (providing that state Medicaid agencies “may place appropriate
    limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity”). Accordingly,
    even if a category of medical services or treatments is mandatory under the
    Medicaid Act, participating states must provide those medical services or
    treatments for Medicaid recipients only if they are “medically necessary.”
    B.     1989 Amendment and EPSDT Program